Shea nuts, which grow on shea trees in Africa, provide shea butter, a creamy fat. Similar to coconut oil, it is solid at room temperature but melts when it comes into touch with the skin. It's also edible and used in many African dishes, and, it's mainly found in skin and hair care products. Shea butter can be safely applied to your body, lips, and face. Shea butter is sometimes included in hair conditioners and body scrubs because of its moisturizing properties. Vitamins and nutrients that are excellent for your skin are abundant in raw shea butter. Shea butter that has been refined (or treated) has lost some of its crucial components. For instance, processed shea butter contains little to no cinnamic acid, a chemical that reduces inflammation. While refined shea butter is typically white, raw shea butter is typically beige or yellow. Shea butter and cocoa butter are both emollients or moisturizers, which prevent water from evaporating from your skin. Shea butter, however, has more fatty acids, vitamin E, and vitamin A than cocoa butter. Regular application of shea butter promotes moisture retention in the skin, making it supple and smooth. It may also help keep your skin moist because it's packed with anti-inflammatory and antioxidants. Daily application of shea butter has several health advantages, plus it's a ritual that just plain feels wonderful. Common benefits of Shea Butter are improved eczema, reduced irritation, and cell damage prevention. It also soothes dry skin, offers sun protection, and doesn't trigger allergic responses. While shea butter does originate from nuts, it is allergen-free because it is entirely composed of fat. Furthermore, no one has mentioned a response to it.